Origin: developed in the 1970’s oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam blooming plant. Uses: has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. Re-moisturizes skin in ways no other oil can. Forms a moisture barrier and assists in holding moisture in the skin. Has been known to reduce wrinkles and signs of aging.
High in Vitamin E and loaded with antioxidants